Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

By taking part in our online yoga, stretch & mobility classes (both Live & On Demand Service), you are agreeing to our liability waiver, outlined below.

During our online classes (both Live & On Demand Service), we shall provide instruction that we are qualified to give and we shall use all reasonable care and skill. However, any information or guidance we provide is not a substitute for the consultation, diagnosis or medical treatment of your doctor or healthcare provider.

These sessions are not suitable for medical counselling or treatment. If you have any doubts about suitability of the exercises, you should refer back to your medical practitioner. 

The teacher can accept no liability for personal injury related to participation in a session if:

1. your doctor has, on health grounds, advised you against such exercise or not given medical clearance to continue exercising.

2. You fail to observe instructors on safety or technique.

3. Such injury is caused by negligence of another participant in class.

Exercise should be performed at a pace which feels comfortable to you. Pain is the body’s warning sign and should not be ignored. Please do not push through any exercises that cause any discomfort, pain, nausea or dizziness during a session. Please stop immediately if anything causes you pain. It is your responsibility to listen to your body and not to push it beyond its limits, taking a break whenever you wish.

If you have any specific questions or concerns about any medical matter, you should consult your doctor or healthcare provider as soon as possible. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition, you should seek immediate medical attention from your healthcare provider. Do not delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice or discontinue medical treatment because of information or guidance we provide to you.

Our classes (both Live & On Demand Service)are not designed for pregnancies or anyone with serious injuries. If you are pregnant, we recommend joining pre-natal classes where exercises are modified for your stage of pregnancy. Yoga exercises are very safe but, as with all forms of physical exercise, it is prudent to consult your doctor before starting any new exercises programme and by taking part in sessions, you confirm that you have been given permission by your GP, doctor or other health professional/provider.

I understand that I am taking part in our service entirely at my own risk and I waiver any legal recourse for damages to myself, loss, injury or or property arising form my participation.

By practicing with us online, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this statement of responsibility.

At Hannah Saunders Yoga, accessible from www.hannahsaundersyoga.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Hannah Saunders Yoga and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Hannah Saunders Yoga. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our 

    website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our 

    website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

 

Log Files

Hannah Saunders Yoga follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Hannah Saunders Yoga uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Hannah Saunders Yoga.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Hannah Saunders Yoga, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Hannah Saunders Yoga has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Hannah Saunders Yoga's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Hannah Saunders Yoga does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.